BRO 4-02
[…] See HQ 114539 (January 21, 1999) (finding that jewelry is not a household good); and HQ 225684 (finding that the person seeking importation of a household good must have personally utilized the good abroad for over a year, or, was a member of a family at the time that it utilized the good).

CCI argues that the plain language of 19 C.F.R. § 148.52(a) permits persons entering the United States temporarily on a B1/B2 Visitor Visa to import household goods under subheading 9804.00.05, HTSUS, as nonresidents.

Customs Regulation 19 C.F.R. § 148.52(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[f]urniture, carpets, paintings, tableware, books, libraries, and other usual household furnishings and effects actually used abroad for not less than 1 year by resident or nonresidents, and not intended for any other person or for sale,” may be imported free of duty and tax under subheading 9804.00.05, HTSUS.

As indicated in 19 C.F.R. § 148.52(a) and 19 C.F.R. § 148.2(a), persons entering the United States from a foreign country are classified as either residents or nonresidents.